Thursday, July 16, 2009

Requests to Improve C & 19th Street, NE Vacant Lot

Two service requests have been submitted through DC's Service Request Center to improve site conditions along C Street, NE in front of a vacant lot near the corner of C & 19th St. The vacant lot is Federally owned.

As the pictures indicate, the vacant lot is well maintained except for the area at the existing C Street driveway apron. Jersey barriers have been placed to block the driveway and vegetation, more like tree saplings, have taken harbor and refuge. Missing sidewalks flank either side of the existing driveway apron; there is only a grassy and a rocky pathway as a dangerous substitute. Not including the asphalt driveway apron, approximately 60ft of sidewalk is missing.

1. Service Request 2183466 - Jersey Barriers & Vegetation Overgrowth
a. Remove vegetation overgrowth
b. Remove barriers and replace with wood bollards





2. Service Request 2193772 - Missing sidewalk
a. Replace approximately 60ft of missing concrete sidewalk




Updates will be posted to track progress.

4 comments:

Sarah said...

Hear hear! I am happy to express my support for these requests to anyone in the city government who might need to hear it.

Ken said...

Thanks for the support Sarah!

I have calls into Ward 6 co-coordinators Forest Hayes (202.727.3624, forest.hayes@dc.gov) and Chris Taylor (202.727.7975, chris.taylor@dc.gov). They have not returned my calls yet, I called late last week, but both are very responsive and effective at getting things like this done.

Ken G.
17xx C Street, NE

Sarah said...

The email I sent:

Dear Forest and Chris,
I want to add my voice to a request made last week by Ken that a sidewalk be added ("replace approximately 60ft of missing concrete sidewalk") and other improvements be made to the southeast corner of C St and 19th NE in front of the city-owned vacant lot. I live on C St NE
and when I push my son in his stroller, the missing sidewalk means that we must roll out into the street and into oncoming traffic when we walk along the south side of C St. Any improvement to pedestrian
passage here would significantly improve our safety.

With regards,

Sarah C____
19__ C St NE
Washington, DC 20002

Ken said...

Thanks Sarah!